Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis


Eureka Series R11 Place getters -Left to right, 3rd place David Murcott, 1st place Darren Mollenoyux, 2nd place Shaun Dobson and Domenic Sabatino.


Mollenoyux Had the Perfect Night in the Eureka Series R11
Author : Ian Vale

The 2011-2012 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Champion Darren Mollenoyux had the perfect night at Avalon Raceway last night in round eleven of the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series to set fast time in his Time Trial session then go on to win both his heat races and follow them up with the A Main win that payed $5000 with the event doubling as the Great Southern Show Down.

Darren Mollenoyux has now become the ninth different Eureka Series main event winners so far this season.

While Darren Mollenoyux took the lead from the first lap he had the constant company of Shaun Dobson keeping him in his sights and with three caution periods the chance was there for Dobson to try and take lead from Mollenoyux but that did not materialize. David Murcott closed on Dobson a few times during the race but had to settle for third place the race end.

While it took two attempts to get the Main event under way due to poor starts from the front row cars once the race was under way the moves were on straight away in the pack, Mollenoyux, Dobson and Murcott were in clean air but it was Tim Hutchins and Brayden Parr who both started on the second row that was dropping back thru the field. Current Eureka Series champion Brett Millburn passed both Hutchins & Parr to move into fourth place.

Tim Van Ginneken was working overtime to try to catch the leaders but he was in a battle with Parr for fifth place that went to half race distance before he found a way past the young charger and then set his sights on Milburn.

Further back in the pack Jacob Smith and Brad Warren who had to transfer to the A main via the B main were also going in the right direction, mid race distance and Smith was into seventh place while Warren who started from position eighteen was now into eleventh place.

Back up front the order was still Mollenoyux from Dobson and Murcott then Milburn who now had the company of Van Ginneken who was looking for a way past. Parr was holding down sixth place from Smith and Corey McCullagh which was turning into a three way battle as the laps wound down.

Van Ginneken was working hard to take fourth place from Milburn to eventually succeed with only a few laps to go.

But the night belonged to Darren Mollenoyux when the chequered flag fell to give him the perfect night, Shaun Dobson was second from David Murcott while Tim Van Ginneken’s late race pass on Brett Milburn moved him into fourth place and extended his lead in the Eureka Garages & Sheds Series points score, Brett Milburn took fifth place, Braydan Parr sixth, Corey McCullagh finished in seventh ahead of Jacob Smith in eight while Brad Warren picked up ninth place after passing the most car in the race (nine cars) tenth went to Terry Kelly rounding out the finishers were David Aldersley, Jordyn Charges, Tim Hutchins and Rod Matthews.

Naming right sponsors Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar were having a corporate night at Avalon Raceway for this event and Eureka’s principal Domenic
Sabatino was on hand to present the winners with their trophies at the presentations.

Four groups of seeded heat time trials opened the night’s proceedings to set the heat races on the night for the forty eight car field that was on hand for round eleven of the eureka Series. Fast times in the four session went V36 Tim Van Ginneken, V52 Darren Mollenoyux, T7 Tim Hutchins and Act 21 Shaun Dobson.

The C Main was won by V17 Dennis Jones from S20 Glen Sutherland, W18 Scott Rielly and Act83 David MacKay, these drivers then transfer to the last chance B Main.

Tim Rankin took the win in the B Main to transfer to the back of the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main event, the top six finishers all transferred to the A main, joining Tim Rankin was Jacob Smith, David Aldersley, Brock Hallett, Charles Hunter and Brad Warren.

Heat wins on the night went to V52 Darren Mollenoyux (2 wins) V36 Tim Van Ginneken, V88 David Murcott, Act21 Shaun Dobson, V84 Sam Wren, V60 Jordyn Charge and V64 David Aldersley (1 win each)

Next weekend will see a Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Double header with Round 12 at Simpson Speedway on Saturday the 11th followed the next night by Round 13 at Premier Speedway on Sunday the 12th. Both rounds of the Eureka Series will pay $5000 to win.

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:

AVALON RACEWAY DRIVERS DRAW: $50 – Act 83 David McKay
HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA – 11th Place in the A Main at Each round.
11th V64 David Aldersley.
D&F RACING PRODUCTS - Hard luck of the night – V70 John Vogels
STEELPIPES PTY LTD - 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main –
V78 Chris Campbell.

End of Series awards:

Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
KTM Top Ten Motorbike award – Random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
Hoosier Tire Australia – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
Western Nissan - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins –V36 Tim Van Ginneken (6)
Western Nissan - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night,
V91 Brad Warren, (9 cars each)
(End of series award) cars passed overall –V72 Jacob Smith and V36 Tim Van Ginneken (25 cars each)
ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main events the most. Overall, V90 Corey McCullagh, S20 Glen Sutherland, V84 Sam Wren, V72 Jacob Smith and V64 David Aldersley (3 Times each)
(In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
PARR MOTORSPORTS –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series.

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – KTM Top 10:
1st – Tim Van Ginneken - 3437
2nd – Brett Milburn - 3348
3rd – Corey McCullagh - 3212
4th – Glen Sutherland - 3096
5th – Brayden Parr - 2939
6th – Jacob Smith - 2501
7th – Sam Wren - 2481
8th – Dennis Jones - 2466
9th – Charles Hunter - 2455
10th – David Murcott – 2442

Western Nissan
(End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
11th – Brad Warren - 2326
12th – Jordyn Charge - 2312
13th – John Vogels - 2050
14th – David McKay - 2040
15th – Scott Reilly - 2021
16th – Terry Kelly - 1934
17th – Adam King - 1920
18th – Jye Okeeffe - 1868
19th – Peter Doukas - 1815
20th – Chris Campbell – 1750

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:
EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, KTM AUSTRALIA, WESTERN NISSAN, MD MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
KTM Australia www.ktm.com
Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au



Darren Mollenoyux celebrates his win in Eureka Series R11 at Avalon Photos by Corey Gibson Photography



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

    No Nominations
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Untitled 1