Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis


Brock Hallett takes his Second Eureka Garages & Sheds Series Round in six day - Photo Courtesy of Corey Gibson photography


Another Eureka Garages and Sheds Series Round Goes to Hallett
Author : SRA Media

Beginning the 30 lap A-main from pole position courtesy of winning the Gold Shootout, Brock Hallett had to race by early race leader Cameron Waters before he would go onto a popular win at round 11 of the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series at Premier Speedway, Warrnambool. Hallett crossed the line ahead of the ever improving Supercar regular Cameron Waters while Tate Frost raced forward from fourteenth on the grid to finish third.

With only one round remaining in the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series the overall points took a real shake up with seven time series champion Matthew Reed jumping to the points lead off the back of last night’s results bumping Terry Rankin to second ahead of Ashley Cook, Jordy Rae and Tim Hutchins in fifth.

While the focus was on the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series the fifth round of the C&H Trucking Pro Sprints was also on the program with Lockie McHugh proving too good as he won and in doing so prepared perfectly for next weekend’s Australian Pro Sprint Title at Murray Bridge.

The 30 lap A-main for the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series drop of the green flag saw Cameron Waters race around Hallett to lead the opening lap before the race was halted when third starting Jamie Veal clipped the infield tire ending his night with damage to the front end of the potent V35.

At the resumption the race Hallett managed to race to the lead ahead of Waters and from there the reigning Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic champion set about managing his lead through traffic and a number of cautions that would bunch the field.

With the race only five laps old the caution was out for Ashley Cook who came to a stop in turn three after earlier transferring into the A-main from the B-main.

Hallett led away Waters again with Daniel Pestka very good following in third while Will Carroll’s late season form has been superb as he was following fourth with Sprintcar rookie Josh Buckingham impressing all who witnessed his night running in fifth after earlier advancing through the Bronze and Silver shootouts.

With ten laps remaining the night ended for Buckingham who damaged the front end of his quick V49 while Chris Solomon also crashed out at the resulting restart.

While the final 10 laps saw Hallett get the white flag and looking at a certain victory the red light would come on for Pestka who inverted the S27 while Andy Hughes was also involved in the turn 1 skirmish that ended both their nights.

The drama surrounding the resulting restart changed little as Hallett was a clear winner ahead of Waters impressively maintaining the runner up spot ahead of Tate Frost.

Finishing a fine fourth was Lockie McHugh after beginning the race from tenth while Jordyn Charge raced to fifth after earlier impressively winning the B-main.

Carroll would cross the line in sixth with Peter Doukas enjoying a solid night coming home seventh ahead of Dennis Jones, Jett Bell and Matthew Reed in tenth.

Reed’s result was enough to move him to the lead in the series standings with one round remaining when Terry Rankin failed to advance out of the B-main.

Pestka was credited with eleventh ahead of Andy Hughes, Jordy Rae, Buckingham, Solomon, Adam King, Ashley Cook and Veal.

Hallett impressively won the Gold Shootout to start pole position ahead of Cameron Waters, Veal and Buckingham. What followed the gold shootout was a motor change for Veal just moments before the A-main with time to spare as the ultra professional crew managed the motor change in between events.

Jordyn Charge won the last chance B-main while heat race wins went to Daniel Pestka, Andy Hughes, Peter Doukas and Jett Bell.

Qualifying group quick times went to Cameron Waters, Jamie Veal, Brock Hallett and Will Carroll.

In what was a double treat for the fans the fifth round of the C&H Trucking Pro Sprint Series was on the same night with Lockie McHugh proving too strong in the 25 lap A-main however he had to race by early pace setter Jordy Rae before driving away to win from round 4 winner Daniel Storer and Sam Wren in third. Nigel Laity impressed to be fourth ahead of Matthew Symons in fifth. Rae would be a non finisher after cutting down a left rear tire.

Andy Hibbert and Matthew Symons were both impressive as heat race winners while there was some great racing throughout the fields from the drivers involved.

Next Saturday night the attention turns to Avalon Raceway when the final round of the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series will be held with the championship set to come down to the final race of the series.

Full race results can be viewed under results at www.sravic.com or at www.sprintcarworld.com.au

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:
Avalon Raceway drivers draw: ($50) – VA16 Dane Court
Aidan Freeman Photography: ($60 Voucher) – N36 Eddie Lumbar
D&F Racing products: Hard luck of the night – VA29 Terry Rankin
C&H Trucking: Top Points Scorer ($100) – V6 Cameron Waters
Steelpipes Australia: 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main ($100) – VA29 Terry Rankin
IDIGIT – Winner of the B Main ($200) – V60 Jordyn Charge
Hoosier Tires WAV 100: A Main feature winner, WAV R/Rear Winner ($100):
Q5 Brock Hallett $100 plus $50 for Left Rear Hoosier.

End of Series awards:
Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins – T7 Tim Hutchins and V72 Jacob Smith, (3 Wins each)
G&C Forestry - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night. T62 Tate Frost (11 cars)
(End of series award) Most cars passed overall – T7 Tim Hutchins (36 cars)
Eliminator Race Wings – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event the most. Overall, T7 Tim Hutchins. 5 Times)
(In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
C & H Trucking sponsor in the top ten award.
Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole + in the top ten award
Award – Top ten random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
G&C Forestry - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
Parr Motorsports –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – Indy Race Parts Top 10:
1st – Matthew Reed – 3294
2nd – Terry Rankin – 3220
3rd – Ashley Cook – 3039
4th – Jordan Rae – 3004
5th – Tim Hutchins – 2915
6th – Chris Solomon – 2779
7th – Jordyn Charge – 2481
8th – Brayden Parr – 2322
9th – Mitchell Smith - 1928
10th –Grant Anderson – 1905

G&C Forestry (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
11th – Eddie Lumbar – 1884
12th – Adam King - 1878
13th – Kevin Reeves – 1854
14th – David Dennison – 1822
15th – Grant Stansfield – 1774
16th – Brett Milburn – 1743
17th – David Aldersley – 1467
18th – Corey McCullagh – 1535
19th – Bobby Daly – 1469
20th – Andrew Hughes – 1425

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season partners:
EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, G&C FORESTRY, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, IDIGIT, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD, AIDAN FREEMAN PHOTOGRAPHY.

Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
G & C Forestry https://www.facebook.com/gcforestry
Aidan Freeman Photography https://www.facebook.com/AidanFreemanPhotography/
D & F Race Products
C & H Trucking
IDIGIT

C& H Trucking Sprintcar Limited Series awards:
End of Series awards:
EZ Print –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series.
(End of Series award)

SS Auto Wholesales: Most heat wins during the Series. ($500)
(In the event of a tie the driver with the most Series points wins)
Heat winners on the night: VA71 Andy Hibbert & VA70 Matthew Symons.
Overall- V7 Paul Solomon (4 Wins)

Eliminator Race Wings – (Two awards) A new front win for each award. 1st award -The driver that transfers from the B Main to the A Main the most. (In the event of a tie the driver that finishers highest in the point wins)
2nd award - The most improved driver of the Series.

NIGHTLY AWARDS:
SS Auto Wholesales: -The driver that finishes in sixth place in the A Main at each round of the Series ($100). V9 Jordan Rae.

Eureka Garages & Sheds: The top points scorer at each round of the Series. ($100) V9 Jordan Rae.

The next round of the C&H Trucking Pro Sprint Series will see a return to Premier Speedway Warrnambool for round 6 on Saturday night, April the 1st. This round will asl double as round 1 of the A Plus Powder Coating Triple Crown Series.

C&H Trucking Series Top ten
1st Jordan Rae 1773
2nd Daniel Storer 1588
3rd Sam Wren 1550
4th Andy Hibbert 1519
5th Matthew Symons 1388
6th Paul Solomon 1136
7th Charles Hunter 1110
8th David McKay 1048
9th Dale Walsh 948
10th Steven Horton 843

11th to 20th in the Points Strandings
11th Nigel Laity 726
12th Ben Micallef 583
13th Harry Ross 583
14th Shane Steenholdt 571
15th Jordan Abbott 542
16th Jordy Langdon 484
17th Eddie Lumbar 451
18th Marcus Green 418
19th Phil Micallef 412
20th Boyd Harris 408

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following C&H Trucking Series sponsors:
C&H TRUCKING, SS AUTO WHOLSALES, EZ PRINTING, LUMBARS TRANSPORT, A PLUS POWDER COATING, EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS.



The top 3 Eureka Series R11 place getters - Tate Frost - Brock Hallett - Cameron Waters - Photo courtesy of Corey Gibson Photography




Lachlan McHugh takes the feature win in Round 5 of the C&H Trucking Pro Sprint Seires - Photo courtesy of Corey Gibson Photography



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Saturday, November 18, 2023  -Premier Speedway

Untitled 1