Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis


Jacob Smith Take the C&H Series R9 win and also wins the A Plus Powder Coating Triple Crown Series - Photo courtesy of Corey Gibson Photography


Jacob Smith was Victorious at Simpson Speedway
Author : SRA Media

Jacob Smith did not put a foot wrong all evening at Simpson Speedway Last night to take the C&H Trucking Pro Sprintcar Series round nine feature win ahead of round six winner Matthew Symons and round seven winner Michael Tancredi.

The night belonged to Jacob Smith from the time he rolled onto the track, Jacob set fast time in his time trial group and set about winning both his heat races to give him pole position for the C&H Trucking A Main that he lead every lap to gain the maximin point score possible on the night.

The feature win for Jacob also saw him overhaul Michael Tancredi the points leader in the A Plus Powder Coating Triple Crown Series going into this round of the Series to add the A Plus Powder Coating Triple Crown Series his resume.

Two of the main contenders on the night Josh Buckingham and Michael Tancredi dropped value points when they had a DNF in one of their heats, but they recovered to make the main event.

Down to the final and the first few rows were full of recent top three place getters.
Jacob Smith had Mathew Symons with him on the front row, row two had Daniel Storer and Harry Ross while row three saw Dennis Jones and Michael Tancredi.

The speed that Smith had displayed all night was still there when the green flag dropped to lead the field away. Symons looked strong in second place ahead of the Ross, Jones, Storer and Tancredi.

Two early casualties of the race were Shaun Lyness and James Wren.

It was not long before Smith was into traffic, the set up on the car was near perfect to allow him to put the car anywhere he liked on the track to slice thru the traffic and maintain a good lead over Symons.

There were a couple of caution periods just over half race distance that would see the demise of Kinser Claridge, James Oliver, Dane Court and Daniel Storer.
Eight to go and Smith was still in control, Symons was holding down second place while Tancredi had moved into third place, a little further back both Dennis Jones and the current Series points leader Sam Wren were trading places.

As the chequred flag was waved it was a relieved and jubilant Jacob Smith to finally take a race victory after being the runner up in the last two events.

Matthew Symons took a well earnt second place while Michael Tancredi was, please to be able to repair his racecar after major damage in a heat race and race into third place.

Rounding out the finishers were Harry Ross, Dennis Jones who won the battle with Sam Wren to give Jones the Series lead back, next in line of the finishers was Steven Loader, Josh Buckingham, Luke Cole, Luke Weel and Mitchel Smith.

Josh Buckingham took the win in the last chance B Main to transfer to the A Main, joining Buckingham to go thru to the A were James Wren, Mitchell Smith, Luke Cole, James Oliver and Thomas McDonald. The Other drivers to finish the B Main in order were Alex Thomson, Michael Holt, Michael Cunningham, Justin Barton and Matt Grist.

Heat race wins, 2 to V72 Jacob Smith and 1 each for V29 Michael Tancredi, VA70 Matthew Symons, V70 Luke Weel and V10 Steven Loader.

The next round of C&H Trucking Pro Sprintcar Series will be round 10 and the grand final to be held at Redline Speedway Ballarat on Saturday May the 11th.

C& H Trucking Pro Sprintcar Series awards:
End of Series awards:

SS Auto Wholesales: Most heat wins during the Series. ($500)
(In the event of a tie the driver with the most Series points wins)
Overall leader- V17 Dennis Jones and VA70 Matthew Symons (4 wins)

Eliminator Race Wings – (Two awards) A new front win for each award. 1st award -The driver that transfers from the B Main to the A Main the most.
VA82 Luke Cole, (Four times)
(In the event of a tie the driver that finishers highest in the point wins)
2nd award - The most improved driver of the Series. (End of Series award)

NIGHTLY AWARDS:
SS Auto Wholesales: -The driver that finishes in sixth place in the A Main at each round of the Series ($100). V19 Sam Wren
Eureka Garages & Sheds: The top points scorer at each round of the Series. ($100) V72 Jacob Smith.

C&H Trucking Series Top ten
1st V17 Dennis Jones 2533
2nd V19 Sam Wren 2457
3rd VA70 Matthew Symons 2284
4th V10 Steven Loader 2041
5th VA82 Luke Cole 2036
6th VA14 Harry Ross 2021
7th VA43 Daniel Storer 1792
8th V23 Josh Buckingham 1788
9th VA49 Shaun Lyness 1687
10th V86 Justin Barton 1581

11th to 20th in the Points Strandings
11th V72 Jacob Smith 1502
12th V29 Michael Tancredi 1475
13th V2 Andy Hibbert 1465
14th VA8 Steven Horton 1349
15th V20 Thomas McDonald 1242
16th VA98 Shane Steenholdt 1190
17th VA16 Jack Van Bremen 1141
18th VA68 Kim Loong 1135
19th VA19 James Wren 1041
20th VA32 Travis Millar 982

A Plus Powder Coating Triple Crown Series.
Top 10 standing after Round 3.
1st V72 Jacob Smith 1116
2nd V29 Michael Tancredi 1081
3rd VA43 Daniel Storer 1003
4th VA14 Harry Ross 986
5th VA70 Matthew Symons 912
6th V19 Sam Wren 912
7th V10 Steven Loader 790
8th Q47 Kinser Claridge 754
9th V17 Dennis Jones 747
10th VA82 Luke Cole 717

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following C&H Trucking
Pro Sprintcar Series sponsors:
C&H TRUCKING, SS AUTO WHOLSALES, LUMBARS TRANSPORT,
A PLUS POWDER COATING, EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS,
ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS.



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

    No Nominations
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Saturday, May 11, 2024  -Redline Speedway (Ballarat)

Untitled 1